Riders from throughout the Lower North Zone and beyond headed to the John Dallwitz Reserve near Nuriootpa on Sunday, 21 March 2021 for the Barossa Valley Pony Club’s annual dressage day.  The program catered for riders of all ages and levels of experience and a most enjoyable day was had by all.

A successful raffle was also held on the day and club wishes to sincerely thank our sponsors who kindly supported the event, Barossa Veterinary Services, Johnsons of Kapunda, Schusters Ezybale, Valley Enterprises.

A representative from the CFS was also present on the day to share information and tips to horse owners and help them with their bushfire plans. 

Results for the day are as follows:
Lower North Zone Walk/Trot Led: 1st Clancy Skene on Oscar (Clare Pony Club); 2nd Clancy Skene on Pebbles; 3rd Cailey Feltus on Tinkerbell (Barossa Valley Pony Club); 4th Rubi Jones on El Shaddi Blue Fire (Two Wells Equestrian and Pony Club)

Lower North Zone Walk/Trot Assisted: 1st Alice Page on Tinkerbell (Barossa Valley Pony Club); 2nd Clancy Skene on Oscar (Clare PC); 3rd Isabelle Davenport on Remy (TWEPC); 4th Eliza McBride on Jazail Marnie (Barossa)

LNZ Walk\Trot: 1st Michaela Fourbister on Mac (TWEPC); 2nd Thomas Richardson on Scooter (TWEPC); 3rd Lily Paul on Benny (TWEPC); 4th Maddison McBride on Jazail Marnie (Barossa); Alexis Haynes on Frosty Bites (Barossa)

 

EA Prep C: 1st Tiana Westlake on Dust ‘n’ Diamonds (BVPC); 2nd Ashlea Bolland on Hard Yakka (Gawler River PC); 3rd Naomi Trenaman on Yarraman (TWEPC); 4th Cheryl Simounds on Jazail Marasi (Barossa); 5th Dave Adamson on The Visionary (GRPC); 6th Angela Jenkins on Jazail Razaqua (The Gums PC)

Preliminary 1A: 1st Tamzine Omerod on Mystic Rebellion (Mt Pleasant PC); 2nd Karen Hill on BP Razzle Dazzle (Barossa Valley PC); 3rd Rachael Maynard on Westbury Eye of the Tiger (BVPC); 3rd Tiana Westlake on Dust ‘n’ Diamonds (BVPC); 5th Micheala Foubister on Mac (TWEPC); 6th Tori Lehmann on Henry (BVPC)

Preliminary 1B: 1st Tamzine Omerod on Mystic Rebellion (Mt Pleasant PC); 2nd Rachael Maynard on Westbury Eye of the Tiger (BVPC); 3rd James Richardson on Scooter (TWEPC); 4th Karen Hill on BP Razzle Dazzle (Barossa); 5th Annalise Drever on Rip Apart (MPPC); 6th Kayla Healey on Summer Rock (TWEPC).

Novice 2A: 1st Denise Piggott on Wanganndi Etching (TWEPC); 2nd Tamzine Omerod on Mystic Rebellion (Mt Pleasant PC); 3rd Bev Healey on Wicky (TWEPC); 4th Cheryl Simounds on Jazail Marnie (Barossa); 5th Taylor Kaczam on Asham Bailey (TWEPC); 6th Bethan Woll on Keelah Rose (TWEPC)

Novice 2B: 1st Bev Healey on Wicky (TWEPC); 2nd Shelley Henderson on Koha (TWEPC); 3rd Cheryl Simounds on Jazail Marnie (Barossa); 4th Annalise Drever on Rip Apart (Mt Pleasant PC); 5th Bethany Woll (Mt Pleasant PC); 6th Lauren Jakeway on Alinga Park Diamantina (GRPC)

Elementary 3A: 1st Shelley Henderson on Koha (TWEPC)

Elementary 3B: 1st Tianna Jenke on Lord Bentley (BVPC); 2nd Shelley Henderson on Koha (TWEPC)

Medium 4B: 1st Tianna Jenke on Lord Bentley (BVPC)

The Barossa Valley Pony Club always welcomes new members and caters for riders of all ages and abilities. Riding members currently range in age from four years old to over sixty. Rallies are usually held on the third Sunday of the month and the club’s next event will be a grade 4 and 5 One Day Event (dressage, show jumping and cross country) on Sunday, 6 June.