Club News & Images

One Day Event – June 30 2019

On Sunday, 30 June nearly 60 riders took part in the Barossa Valley Pony Club’s annual One Day Event, with riders and spectators alike agreeing it was a great day out.

The day also incorporated a combined training class in which combinations completed a dressage test and show jumping round only.

As usual riders came from many regions of the state including the Adelaide Hills, Riverland, Mid North, Adelaide Plains and Metropolitan areas.

Results for the day were:

Grade 4 (17 years and over):  First – Catherine Hilton on PL Gold Lace (Northern Hills PC); Second – Cheryl Simounds on Jazail Marnie (Barossa Valley PC); Third – Emily Hill on Ruby (Northern Hills); Fourth – Taylor Kaczan on Baron (Two Wells Equestrian and Pony Club); Fifth – Bron Waters on Triggers Revenge (TWEPC); Sixth – Olivia Hauser on Pistoller (Northern Hills).

Grade 4 (under 17 years):  First – Savannah Gilbert on Rocky Road (Clare PC); Second – Tianna Jenke on Lord Bentley (Barossa); Third – Holly Smith on Tarrosa Lord Loki (Williamstown PC); Fourth – Felicity Arnold on Mouse (Renmark); Fifth – Alana Miojlic on Midnight Angel (Northern Hills); Sixth – Satine Lavender on Sunday Stroller (Sunnybrae PC).

Grade 5 (17 years and over):  First – Zoe Zekov on Rockridge Sugar Queen (Gawler River PC); Second – Laura Gambling on Second Base (TWEPC); Third – Amber Chamberlain on Sweet Ambition (GRPC); Fourth – Mel Adamson on Apache Sunrise (GRPC); Fifth – Emily Xanthopolous on Holly (Northern Hills); Sixth – Alix Bell on Wanggandi Chiaroscuro (TWEPC).

Grade 5 (under 17 years):  First – Annalise Drever on Rosedale Candlelight (Mount Pleasant PC); Second – Eliza Reichenbach on Zazzamere Uptown Girl (Southern Hills PC); Third – Ester Harrington on Matilda (Strathalbyn PC); Fourth – Peggy Bosworth on Emblem Royal Blue (Kangarilla PC); Fifth – Megan Brown on Bundaleer Cinderella (Barossa).

The results of the combine training classes were:

Grade 4 (17 years  over):  First – Tamzine Ormerod on Ralph’s a Legend (Mount Pleasant);  Second –  Jade Noyes on Rosie (TWEPC); Third –  Cheryl Simounds on Jazail Marnie (Barossa); Fourth – Taylor Kaczan on Baron (TWEPC); Fifth – Emily Hill on Ruby (Northern Hills);  Sixth – Olivia Hauser on Pistoller (Northern Hills).

Grade 4 (under 17 years):   First – Tianna Jenke on Lord Bentley (Barossa); Second – Savannah Gilbert on Rocky Road (Clare); Third – Felicity Arnold on Mickey Mouse (Renmark); Fourth – Alana Miojlic on Midnight Angel (Northern Hills).

Grade 5 (17 years and over):  First – Tori Lehmann on Mystic Park Donner Delta (Barossa); Second – Taylor Kaczan on Asham Bailey (TWEPC); Third – Emily Zanthopolous on Holly (Northern Hills); Fourth – Zoe Zekov on Rockridge Sugar Queen (Gawler River); Fifth – Kristen Weber-Moll on Rouen (Northern Hills); Sixth – Renee Reardon on Big Mover (Barossa).

Grade 5 (under 17 years):  First – Haley Arnold on Whiterose Daisy May (Renmark); Second – Rosie Harvey on Mercedes (Mountain PC); Third – Jade McInerny on Chrissy (Williamstown); Fourth – Lily Shea on Samilla (Northern Hills); Fifth – Evelyn Scheffers on Highrail Crosswinds (Barossa).

The club is very grateful for the generous support of its major sponsors McEvoy Mitchell Racing and Barossa Valley Toyota.

Our other generous sponsors for this event were:

Schusters Ezybale; Evolution Animal Care; Sanders Fodder, Gawler; Angaston Constructions; Valley Farm Supplies, Nuriootpa; Bandicoot Clothing, Tanunda; Coopers of Mount Pleasant; Goldin Farms; Thonby Premium Lamb; Valley Enterprises, Tanunda; Barossa Clean; Mount Pleasant Butcher, Kelvin Honor, farrier; Annette Noble, Equine Physiotherapist; Barossa Valley Hire; Office National Barossa; Brenton Reimann; Barossa Ribbons and Barossa Valley Hire.

Monetary donations, vouchers and donated items helped make the day a successful fundraiser for the club and money raised will go towards upgrading the show jumping equipment.  The old style of wings and metal cups must gradually be replaced with lightweight, breakaway cups on specially designed wings in keeping with new safety standards.

Join Our Club

We are proud to have our members regularly represent the club at zone and state level.  Many have also gone on to represent South Australia at national level, with several having also ridden in international competition over the years.  However, it’s certainly not all about competition and riders of all ages and levels of ability are very welcome.